Play-doh Party Pack!

We got the mega Play-doh Party Pack! for Christmas! It's been so fun!
Max gets so into it- look at that serious expression- what a cutie!
I was having a good time myself! hehe


Check it Out! My New Purse!

I made this purse! Isn't it awesome?! OMG I'm so excited about it!
I haven't made anything this fantastic for myself in a looong time!
Way better than going shopping!


Just had to share this. It's my favorite coaster!

Movie Madness!

SO Maximus went to his first movie ever!
Alvin and the Chimpmunks 2! Oh yeah!
He was so great and the movie was cute too.
Before we got to the theatre we stopped at Dollar Tree and picked out candy. Maxx got so mad at me. OMG Because I had to put the candy in my purse so I tried explaining to him that if they caught us with candy they'd take it away! OH Man! He wasn't having any of that! Course then he saw all the candy at the theatre!
I swear that's the first time I've ever seen my two year sit so well for an hour and a half. He was so into it- it was awesome! Next weekend Stefan gets to take Estell to a movie- yay!
Father- Daugther Day- how cute!
Definitely the next movie I want to see is Alice in Wonderland. OMG It's gonna be great!
I'll have to make sure the family does this one together. Jonny Depp is so AMAZING.
It's going to be faaaannnn- tastic!


Princess Party!

My stepdaughter, Estell, turned 3 this last Sunday!!
I can't believe how fast she's growing up. Oh man. Really starting to feel like a true grown up.
My mother in law, Connie, and my brother in law's girlfriend, Nikki, made this beautiful princess cake for her princess themed party.

There's our little princess opening gifts.
I made those slippers for her-- they are so cute! I plan on making a pair for my son, Maximus.
I will probably make some for my Etsy shop too.

Even the puppies were celebrating!

Poor Maximus was sooo jealous of all the presents his sister got! haha!

And of course, you can't have a great princess party without a princess ball pit!
Thanks Auntie Shataye!

Had to finish off the night with a bath! Estell got 3 Princess Barbies for the bath tub.
Thanks to everyone that made it such a great party!
Hugs and kisses!


"Today may there be peace within you.
May you trust in yourself and have faith in others.
May you not forget the infinite possibilities that are born in you and in others.
May you use your gifts wisely and share the love that is within you.
May you be content with your decisions and respect the decisions of others.
Allow your soul the freedom to sing, dance, praise, and love.
Let the knowledge of these words settle into your heart and mind, so that you will have peace today and always.
It is there for you, it is your choice.
Choose wisely." -Mom


I had a fabulous Christmas! I totally outdid myself this year! I made some great presents for the family and here they are! I am so sorry the pics aren't the greatest- it was a flurry of colorful paper and ribbon and all sorts of craziness.

In the first pic you can see Estell and I had matching vests, that was so fun- my mother-in-laws idea! For her I made a yoga bag
for her brand new yoga mat with extra pockets for DVD's, books,
or a water bottle.
For my sister Shataye I made her a kickass purple
plaid giraff body pillow! So fun!

And for my sister Sabine I made the best quilt ever! First time I've ever made a quilt and I loved it so much that now I am making one

for myself! hehe Not totally the same as hers but the cool thing is that I am using scraps from all the material I used from all the gifts I made!
Stefan made this way cool wood plaque for his brother, Christian. It's so great- gotta love Uncle Paul's Customs. If you haven't seen it on YouTube Tony Melvin Kipper is the shit! I was hoping to make Chris a t-shirt to match but I wasn't able to get to it until after Christmas and unfortunately got no photos. I made him 2 t-shirts, one for him and one for his buddy Dieter who invented Tony Melvin Kipper and Uncle Paul so maybe you'll get to see the t-shirts in one of their newer videos- how sweet would that be?
Around this time of year I always get infected by the knitting bug so I made several scarves for family and friends- more than I have pictured here. hehe